weeks

Common in company policies: 1–2 weeks

years

Decimals allowed (e.g. 3.5)

$

Weekly pay = annual base pay ÷ 52

$

Used for the Social Security wage base and the Additional Medicare threshold

$

Supplemental wages above $1,000,000 in a year are withheld at 37%

%

Each state sets its own supplemental withholding rate. Enter 0 in states with no wage income tax.

Result

$12,663.00 take-home

29.7% withheld from $18,000.00 of severance

Weekly pay × weeks
$1,500.00 × 12
Severance pay
$18,000.00
Federal withholding (22%)
−$3,960.00
Social Security (6.2%)
−$1,116.00
Medicare (1.45%, incl. additional 0.9%)
−$261.00
State withholding
$0.00
Take-home pay
$12,663.00

Withholding is a prepayment, not your final tax. Severance is added to your other income for the year and settled on Form 1040, so you may get some back or owe more. If your employer uses the aggregate method (combining it with regular pay), the amounts will differ.

Federal law doesn’t require severance pay

The federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) does not require severance. It is paid under a company policy, employment contract, union agreement or separation agreement, and one to two weeks of pay per year of service is a common formula. A few states do require it in some cases: Maine, for example, requires one week’s pay per year of service for employees with at least three years when a site with 100 or more workers closes or has a mass layoff.

For plant closings and mass layoffs at employers with 100 or more workers, the WARN Act requires 60 days’ written notice. An employer that gives too little notice may owe back pay and benefits for the missing days, up to 60. Some states, including New York and California, have stricter WARN laws of their own.

Severance often comes with an agreement to release legal claims. Workers 40 and older who waive age discrimination claims get a review period by law (usually 21 days, 45 in a group layoff) and 7 days to revoke after signing.

How it is calculated

The IRS treats severance as supplemental wages. When an employer pays it separately from regular wages, federal income tax can be withheld at a flat 22%, which is the method this calculator uses.

Severance = weekly pay (annual base pay ÷ 52) × weeks per year of service × years of service Federal withholding = severance × 22% (37% on supplemental wages above $1,000,000 for the year) Social Security = max(0, min(severance, $184,500 − wages paid this year)) × 6.2% Medicare = severance × 1.45% + 0.9% on the part of the severance that takes this year’s total wages above $200,000 State withholding = severance × the state rate you enter Take-home = severance − total withholding

2026 withholding rules

Item2026
Federal flat rate on supplemental wages22%
Supplemental wages above $1,000,000 in the year37% (mandatory, regardless of W-4)
Social Security6.2% on wages up to $184,500
Medicare1.45%, no cap
Additional Medicare0.9% on wages above $200,000
State withholdingVaries (some states set a flat supplemental rate)

IRS Publication 15 (2026). Check your state tax agency for its supplemental withholding rate.

Example: 6 years of service, $78,000 salary

Two weeks of pay per year of service, $60,000 of wages already paid this year and 5% state withholding.

Total withholding is $6,237, about 34.7% of the severance. If this person’s actual federal marginal rate is 12%, part of it comes back at tax time; at 24% or higher, more may be owed. With the calculator’s default 0% state rate, the check is $12,663.

ItemAmount
Weekly pay ($78,000 ÷ 52)$1,500
Severance ($1,500 × 2 weeks × 6 years)$18,000
Federal withholding 22%−$3,960
Social Security 6.2%−$1,116
Medicare 1.45%−$261
State withholding 5%−$900
Take-home$11,763

Things to keep in mind

FAQ

Is severance subject to Social Security and Medicare?

Yes. Severance is wages, so FICA applies. If your wages this year have already reached $184,500, no more Social Security tax is due; Medicare has no cap.

Isn’t 22% too much?

22% is a flat withholding rate and may not match your actual rate. If your real rate is lower, you get the difference back when you file; if it’s higher, you owe more.

Would receiving severance next year change my tax?

Payment in a different year changes that year’s total income and brackets, so the total tax can change. Timing is part of your agreement with the employer; review it with a tax professional.

Does the WARN Act cover every layoff?

No. It covers plant closings and mass layoffs above certain sizes at employers with 100 or more workers. It doesn’t cover individual terminations, and state laws may add their own rules.

Basis and sources

Related pages